PRIVACY POLICY

 

The following statement outlines our practices for collecting, using, disclosing, and otherwise managing the personal information we collect from our customers and visitors to our website. By using this Site, you consent to the collection and use practices as outlined below. Your continued use of the Site following posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept these changes. If you have any questions regarding this statement, please send us an email hello@ezrazayn.com.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information from you when you register for an account, subscribe to our newsletter, participate in promotional activities, or place an order on our site. The personal information we collect may include your name, address, phone number, email address, and payment information (including credit card numbers, apple pay, PayPal). 


Personal Data collected for the purposes mentioned above and using the following services:

PERSONAL INFORMATION USE

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through www.ezrazayn.com. This includes processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations.  

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

    • To provide you with customized Site content: your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs

    • To improve customer service: your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs

    • To improve and optimize our website: we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you

    • To protect the security or integrity of the site and our business: the information that we collect helps us screen for potential risk and fraud

    • To send periodic emails: the email address you provide for order processing, will be used to send you updates pertaining to your order, information on new release and special promotions, and reminders of items in your cart to complete checkout

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through www.ezrazayn.com, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

USE OF COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

We may use cookies and other technologies, such as web beacons, remarking tags, log files or pixel based on context, to measure the effectiveness of our advertisements and to determine the display of content and advertising to you based on your interests both on our Site and on third-party sites where you may visit. The information collected and used by this process is anonymous and does not enable any third-party to identify you individually. Our goal in these cases is to make Your experience with us more convenient and personal and provide you with better customer service. 

    • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    • “Log files” track actions occurring on www.ezrazayn.com, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse www.ezrazayn.com.

To learn more about the use of cookies or other technologies to deliver more relevant advertising and your choices about not having this information used by certain Service Providers, please click here. You may also adjust your browser or operating system settings to limit this tracking or to decline cookies. On your mobile device, you can adjust your privacy and advertising settings to limit your tracking for advertising or to control whether you receive more relevant advertising. 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

INFORMATION SHARING

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. For example, we use Squarespace to power our online store and we also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can choose to opt-out of Google Analytics here

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting this page for US-based or this page EU-based.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page here.

  
CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.


As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the 'Edit Profile' page.

  
CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We do NOT solicit or knowingly collect any online information from children under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. 


ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY ONLY

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and mobile website and not to information collected offline.

TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Your continued use of the Site following posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept these changes. If we change the policy in any material way, we will provide appropriate online notice to you.

 LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This Site contains links to other sites. These links to other sites take you outside our service, and the content, policies and practices of other sites are beyond our control. These links are provided solely for your convenience and information. Ezra Zayn is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.


CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at: hello@ezrazayn.com.